Accident Summary Nr: 201271442 - Employee killed when rebar structure collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304713860 | 04/11/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Hill Brothers Construction Co. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers completed tying 30-ft sections of number 11 rebar for a bridge column. The cylindrical rebar structure collapsed, crushing and killing Employee #1 when the portion of rebar he was on fell on a concrete anchor block used to attach guy lines to plumb the structure as the concrete sets. The coworkers sustained minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 33 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304713860 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |