Accident Summary Nr: 201271434 - Employee died in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304712557 | 01/15/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Jeff Reid Dba Jeff Reid |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker was excavating around the foundation of a residence preparing for the installation of a basement water-proofing system when the 3-ft-wide by 25-ft-long by 9-ft-deep trench caved in. The excavation was not sloped or shored, and no protective system, such as a trench box, was used. Employee #1 was trapped asphyxiated by the trench collapse and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304712557 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |