Accident Summary Nr: 201271418 - Employee killed When Struck by Cutting Tool

Accident Summary Nr: 201271418 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471304302/04/200234990Southern Defense System

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by a cutting tool that propelled from the spindle of a 60/30 CNC Vertical Milling Machine. The safety interlock system which controlled the plexi-glass doors was disabled.

Keywords: INTERLOCK, MILLING MACHINE, SPINDLE, STRUCK BY, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304713043 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported