Accident Summary Nr: 201271418 - Employee killed When Struck by Cutting Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304713043 | 02/04/2002 | 3499 | 0 | Southern Defense System |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by a cutting tool that propelled from the spindle of a 60/30 CNC Vertical Milling Machine. The safety interlock system which controlled the plexi-glass doors was disabled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304713043 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |