Accident Summary Nr: 201271400 - Employee fatally injured when conveyor falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 201271400 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30471239101/05/200229510Southeastern Mobile Crushing, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2002, a mobile crew was setting up their equipment at an asphalt plant. The operation was to recycle asphalt by running it through a crusher and screener to obtain sized-aggregate. The equipment consisted of a mobile rotary impact crusher, a screen machine, and a return conveyor. The return conveyor was stuck in the transport position in that it would not scissor open to a raised position. A track hoe was equipped with a makeshift chain sling attached to the conveyor. The track hoe hoisted one end of the conveyor several feet above the ground. Employees of the company were under the conveyor hitting it with hammers and lubricating the rails. At one point, an employee was under the conveyor when the makeshift chain sling broke. The employee was fatally injured when the conveyor fell on him.

Keywords: CHAIN, COLLAPSE, RAIL, STUCK, HOIST, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304712391 Fatality Other Occupation not reported