Accident Summary Nr: 201271392 - Employee Suffered an Aneurysm and Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304712284 | 12/10/2001 | 2434 | 0 | Wellborn Cabinet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was walking to the nurses station and fell on the floor. A coworker saw Employee #1 lying face down in the aisle. He secured his neck because he didn't know when he fell if he might have had a head injury. After a short time, Employee #1 stopped breathing. The coworker and other individual rolled him over on his back to check his airway and depress his tongue flat, which allowed his breathing to resume. Emergency medical personnel and the facility's plant were summoned. The plant nurse arrived with oxygen, and started cardiopulmonary resuscitation until the emergency medical personnel arrived. They arrived and transported him to the hospital. He died at the hospital and cause of death was an aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304712284 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |