Accident Summary Nr: 201271384 - Switchman killed when crushed between rail cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304711344 | 10/11/2001 | 3321 | 0 | United States Pipe And Foundry Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1, a switchman with U.S. Pipe and Foundry, Inc., was riding a rail car on a train traveling on a main line. The rail cars on the adjacent shaving track were drifting in the same direction at a junction that did not provide sufficient clearance. Employee #1 was pinned when the rail car he was riding came into contact with the rail cars on the shaving track, and he was fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304711344 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |