Accident Summary Nr: 201271376 - Employee Struck By A Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304711245 | 10/02/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Winn-Dixie Montgomery, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1, a bakery employee, was trying to release a jammed cart. As she was releasing the cart, the cart fell on her. Employee #1 fell on her right shoulder, causing the ball joint to shatter. Employee #1 was excused from work and instructed to return in two weeks to the North Alabama Bone and Joint Unit for a follow-up visit. On September 29, 2001, her employer received a call from Employee #1's daughter informing them that she had died of a possible allergic reaction to a pain relief medication prescribed to her after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304711245 | Fatality | Fracture | Bakers |