Accident Summary Nr: 201271350 - Employee fell and died after bridge form fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304711351 | 10/11/2001 | 1622 | 0 | R. R. Dawson Bridge Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2001, an employee of R.R. Dawson Bridge Company was working on the top of a concrete form. The form fell over causing the employee to fall approximately 60 ft to the ground. The employee died of fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304711351 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |