Accident Summary Nr: 201271343 - Employee Died From Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304711302 | 10/09/2001 | 3999 | 0 | Cavalier Homes Of Alabama |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift. A coworker reported that Employee #1 pulled the forklift over to a stack of lumber, applied the emergency brake, turned the forklift off and leaned over like he was looking at something. The coworker stated that he walked over to Employee #1 to see what he was doing, and noticed that Employee #1 had wet his clothing and had foam coming from his mouth and was not breathing. The coworker and two other coworkers removed Employee #1 from the forklift, placed him on the floor and summoned medical help. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304711302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |