Accident Summary Nr: 201271327 - Employee killed when pinned between coker tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303431977 | 09/20/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Hubbard & Drake | 
Abstract: On September 19, 2001, Employee #1 was reinstalling a bank of economizer tubes in the Number 2 coker. The hook on the tubes' rigging came loose, and Employee #1 was pinned between the existing tubes and the ones being installed. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303431977 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 