Accident Summary Nr: 201271277 - Employee crushed under dump bed

Accident Summary Nr: 201271277 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30343131608/10/200107830Family Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 added hydraulic fluid to the reservoir when a dump bed would only go up about one third of the way. During this action the bed came down crushing and killing him.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC FLUID, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303431316 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported