Accident Summary Nr: 201271236 - Employee killed when caught between roller and ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303430441 | 06/18/2001 | 1629 | 0 | T & K Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2001, Employee #1, a 15-year-old Hispanic male, was operating a Caterpillar, pad-foot roller compactor, Model CP-563C. Employee #1 was standing on top of the roller portion of the compactor while the machine was stopped. Employee #1 began climbing into the front of the cab when he slipped and fell forward. The drive control lever was engaged by Employee #1 as he fell, causing the machine to go into the reverse direction. Employee fell between the roller and the cab. He was crushed between the roller and the ground, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303430441 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |