Accident Summary Nr: 201271228 - Employee is killed in fall from deck

Accident Summary Nr: 201271228 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30343036706/12/200117510Choice Decks Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Choice Deck Incorporated, removed a crossbrace that secured the vertical supports against lateral movement, to install railings on a new wooden deck at a residential construction site. After removing the crossbrace, he was positioned at the unprotected edge of the deck. He fell 11 ft and died from his injuries.

Keywords: DECKING, GUARDRAIL, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303430367 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)