Accident Summary Nr: 201271228 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303430367 | 06/12/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Choice Decks Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Choice Deck Incorporated, removed a crossbrace that secured the vertical supports against lateral movement, to install railings on a new wooden deck at a residential construction site. After removing the crossbrace, he was positioned at the unprotected edge of the deck. He fell 11 ft and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303430367 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |