Accident Summary Nr: 201271194 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303429401 | 04/06/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Jimmy Jett Dba Jimmy Jett Construction |
Abstract: The owner of Jimmy Jett Construction was digging the footing for a house at 154 Andover Lane in Huntsville, Alabama, when his backhoe accidentally backed over Employee #1, fatally injuring him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303429401 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |