Accident Summary Nr: 201271186 - Employee Crushed by Scraper Bowl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303429559 | 04/12/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Ellard Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were checking the welds that had just been completed on the scrapper before the welder left the work site. Employee #1 was inspecting the welds that he made earlier. The coworker was in the operators cab running the controls for the ejector bowl while Employee #1 was under the scrapper between the ejector bowl and the rear axle. The coworker engaged the ejector, moving it to the rear of the scrapper, pinning Employee #1 between the ejector bowl and the rear axle. Employee #1's head was crushed against the rear axle, resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303429559 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |