Accident Summary Nr: 201271178 - Worker crushed by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201271178 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30342936904/06/200116230Ellard Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 finished cleaning a single drum vibratory roller and were parking the roller. Employee #1 was operating the roller, while Employee #2 was on the ground standing in the parking space for the roller. While backing the roller into position Employee # 1 dropped his soda on the floor of the roller and reached down to retrieve it Employee #2 was pinned between the roller and another piece of equipment causing Employee #2 to be crushed by the roller.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, CLEANING, DRUM, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303429369 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons