Accident Summary Nr: 201271178 - Worker crushed by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303429369 | 04/06/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Ellard Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 finished cleaning a single drum vibratory roller and were parking the roller. Employee #1 was operating the roller, while Employee #2 was on the ground standing in the parking space for the roller. While backing the roller into position Employee # 1 dropped his soda on the floor of the roller and reached down to retrieve it Employee #2 was pinned between the roller and another piece of equipment causing Employee #2 to be crushed by the roller.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303429369 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |