Accident Summary Nr: 201271145 - Employee died from heart attack while transferring eggs

Accident Summary Nr: 201271145 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30342794202/06/200102540Tyson Foods Hatchery

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a tray of eggs in the hatcher while working with three coworkers. Each tray weighed approximately 7.5 pounds. Employee #1 had mentioned chest pains approximately one hour before the event. Coworkers observed Employee #1 grab his chest and collapse to the floor. Coworkers attempted to perform cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and were relieved by emergency medical personnel approximately 10 minutes later. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEART, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303427942 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction