Accident Summary Nr: 201271137 - Employee struck by pipe in the chest dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303423784 | 10/12/2000 | 3312 | 0 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to cross a conveyor system when he was struck by a 44 ft pipe weighing 4,167 pounds in the chest and abdominal area. He was pinned between the conveyor and the pipe. The operator of the Double End Cropper noticed Employee #1 and reversed the direction of travel of the pipe. Employee #1 was lying on the ground clear of the conveyor system but having a hard time breathing and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303423784 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |