Accident: 201271129 - Employee Drowns In Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303423875 | 06/29/2000 | 8711 | F.W. Dougherty Engineering & Associates Inc. |
Sometime between 3:00 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. on June 29, 2000, Employee #1, of F.W. Dougherty Engineering & Associates, and a coworker, of Trussville Utilities, were found at a water filtration plant, lying in 2 ft 4 in. of water at the bottom of a manhole. The Trussville Fire Department Rescue Unit responded and removed the bodies. The chief coroner and medical examiner listed the official cause of death as drowning. The manhole was tested by OSHA and some sections were found to have an oxygen level as low as 0.5 and an LEL as high as 37.0.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303423875 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |