Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201271129 - Employee Drowns In Manhole

Accident: 201271129 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30342387506/29/20008711F.W. Dougherty Engineering & Associates Inc.

Sometime between 3:00 p.m. and 6:15 p.m. on June 29, 2000, Employee #1, of F.W. Dougherty Engineering & Associates, and a coworker, of Trussville Utilities, were found at a water filtration plant, lying in 2 ft 4 in. of water at the bottom of a manhole. The Trussville Fire Department Rescue Unit responded and removed the bodies. The chief coroner and medical examiner listed the official cause of death as drowning. The manhole was tested by OSHA and some sections were found to have an oxygen level as low as 0.5 and an LEL as high as 37.0.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, asphyxiated, confined space, drown, manhole, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303423875 Fatality Other Occupation not reported