Accident Summary Nr: 201271111 - Employee killed in fall from overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303426290 | 11/24/2000 | 7623 | 0 | Jeffcoat Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing some work in the cab of an overhead crane. Employee #1 either opened the gate and fell, or the crane operator pulled away from the landing platform as Employee #1 tried to exit the crane. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 feet and died from the fractures he received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303426290 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |