Accident Summary Nr: 201271079 - Employee killed after fall from transfer car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303425938 | 10/05/2000 | 2421 | 0 | W. G. Sullivan Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working at a sawmill. The employee was operating a transfer car that moves stacked lumber to be staged for the dry kilns. The transfer car operates within a shallow pit and rides on rails. The transfer car travels perpendicularly to several sets of rail track between the Stacker and the Dry Kilns. The platform on which the operator stands is approximately 2 ft by 3 ft, and is less than 1 foot off the ground. The cab did not have a means, such as a door or other device, to contain the operator within the cab. The control switch was of the type that required manual action by the operator to stop or to change direction of the transfer car. The employee fell from the transfer car cab to the ground when he was moving the car backwards to position a buggy of lumber on the rails for the Number 2 kiln. Employee #1 became trapped between the frame of the transfer car and the concrete ground in a space ranging from an estimated 2 inches to 6 inches, over which it traversed and was killed. The transfer car continued for several feet before a forklift operator dismounted his forklift and provided assistance. When Employee #1, the operator, fell from the cab, the transfer car was still moving under power.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303425938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |