Accident Summary Nr: 201271061 - Employee killed in fall from baffle wall inside smokestack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422976 | 05/30/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Bse Industrial Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to climb the vertical wall of a baffle that was being installed inside the smokestack of a furnace when he slipped and fell 40 ft to a lower level. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303422976 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |