Accident Summary Nr: 201271038 - Employee rolled over by loaded logging truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303425326 | 08/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Shaddix Pulpwood Company |
Abstract: On August 25, 2000, Employee #1 noticed a loaded logging truck without a driver, rolling down the hill. He ran beside the truck to climb in the cab and stop the truck. Employee #1 fell while attempting to climb in the truck. The vehicle rolled over Employee #1 and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303425326 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |