Accident Summary Nr: 201271012 - Employee killed when crushed by cage of chickens
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422588 | 05/03/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Marshall Durbin & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to carry a cage of live chickens to the unloading area. He had elevated the cage to a height of 13 ft and it struck the roof of the unloading area, causing the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was ejected and fell to the ground. He sustained crushing head injuries when the cage of chickens fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303422588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |