Accident Summary Nr: 201271004 - Employee killed when struck by load of rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303423669 | 06/20/2000 | 1791 | 0 | New Life Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a load for a crane to unload from a commercial vehicle. He rigged two 20 ft long bundles of rebar end to end, creating a 40 ft long, two-section bundle. He then stood on the truck next to the rebar and signaled the crane operator to begin lifting the bundles. When they were at a height of approximately 4 ft above the bed of the truck, they began to rotate and then scissored, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303423669 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |