Accident Summary Nr: 201271004 - Employee killed when struck by load of rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201271004 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30342366906/20/200017910New Life Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a load for a crane to unload from a commercial vehicle. He rigged two 20 ft long bundles of rebar end to end, creating a 40 ft long, two-section bundle. He then stood on the truck next to the rebar and signaled the crane operator to begin lifting the bundles. When they were at a height of approximately 4 ft above the bed of the truck, they began to rotate and then scissored, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303423669 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations