Accident Summary Nr: 201270980 - Employee killed when struck by released sapling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303423123 | 06/02/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Eddie Guess |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, was moving logs to the assembly point on the main skid road when, as he was driving the skidder out of the woods, a tree sapling became caught between the engine cowling and the ROPS upright post. Not realizing this, Employee #1 continued to travel forward. The cut end of the sapling popped through the gap between the cowling and the ROPS and snapped upright into the cab, striking him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303423123 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |