Accident Summary Nr: 201270972 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422448 | 04/20/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Guadalupe Vargas Dba Guadalupe Vargas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the third floor base plate attempting to move a large roof truss when he fell 27 ft to the ground. The truss followed Employee #1 down and struck him in the head. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303422448 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |