Accident Summary Nr: 201270964 - Five Employees Hospitalized After Chemical Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302326327 | 02/29/2000 | 3324 | 0 | Southern Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: Five employees were hospitalized as a result of a possible exposure to Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) or Hydrochloric Acid (HC) vapors. The vapors may have been created by the overflow of a Kolene parts cleaning unit. The Kolene unit has a Kolene molten salt bath, containing NaOH. The molten salt overflowed and came in contact with PVC piping, possibly releasing HCl vapors from the heating of the piping. NaOH vapors may have been released as a result of the molten salt overflow.Note: The injury line of this report does not list any injuries /fatalities, but the narrative does.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302326327 |