Accident Summary Nr: 201270956 - Employee killed when run over by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422109 | 03/21/2000 | 0251 | 0 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing just outside of the door to the chicken house. Employee #2 was operating a fork lift carrying a chicken cage. Employee #1 stepped into the chicken house and in front of the forklift. The chicken cage knocked Employee #1 down and the right wheels ran over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303422109 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |