Accident Summary Nr: 201270949 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303422034 | 03/16/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a point worker, clearing debris for another employee. The second employee was driving a tractor, cutting underbrush to clear the right of way for a 7200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 moved a guy toward the power line. Slack in the guy allowed it to contact the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303422034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |