Accident Summary Nr: 201270931 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM INHALATION OF TOXIC CHEMICALS

Accident Summary Nr: 201270931 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10918712005/09/199432960Rock Wool Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a confined space at Rock Wool Manufacturing Company and died from inhaling toxic chemicals. Several other employees who attempted to rescue Employee #1 were hospitalized.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109187120 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported