Accident Summary Nr: 201270923 - Employee electrocuted when a crane touched high voltage line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302326434 | 03/08/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Jerry Cash Dba Cash Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the ground rigging some bar joists to be lifted by a truck mounted crane. The crane contacted a 7.2 KV power line and Employee #1 working on the ground was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302326434 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |