Accident Summary Nr: 201270915 - Employees Struck By Falling Brick, One Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302326343 | 03/03/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Britt Demolition And Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 3, 2000, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing brick sections at southeast corner of the building. The employees were working in a personnel basket attached to a forklift at approximately 41 ft above ground level. The employees were being lowered in the basket when a section of brick fell from wall and struck the employees in basket. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302326343 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 302326343 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |