Accident Summary Nr: 201270907 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302325980 | 02/16/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking across the designated forklift path when he was struck by a moving lift truck. The steer wheel ran over his foot and torso, resulting in blunt force trauma and crushing injuries to his abdomen and chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302325980 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |