Accident Summary Nr: 201270873 - TWO EMPLOYEES DIE FROM BREATHING CARBON DIOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 201270873 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096106709/13/199720150Cagle'S, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were found frozen to death in the bed of a trailer used to haul waste breading that had been frozen in the process line where breaded chicken was quickly frozen using carbon dioxide. Normally plastic totes that could be dumped using the forklift were used but the company had been also hauling the waste from the plant to the trailer by way of large cardboard boxes that required manual dumping from the top of the trailer. The trailer had openings in the top for dumping the breading. Apparently, Employee #1 fell through the opening while manipulating a cardboard box and died from inhaling carbon dioxide. Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1. Employee #2 also died from inhaling carbon dioxide. No witnesses were at the scene.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CARBON DIOXIDE, FROZEN, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300961067 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 300961067 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance