Accident Summary Nr: 201270865 - Employee Killed in Top Soil Shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302324645 | 12/01/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Chris Condo Construction And Excavating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone mixing sand and dirt into a top soil shredder with a front end loader. The sand and dirt jammed the machine. He lifted the top grate with his loader. He then went up on the machine and attempted to clear the jam. He fell in the hopper and was killed. The machine was still running when he was discovered. He was caught between the outlet port and the dirt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302324645 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |