Accident Summary Nr: 201270816 - Employee crushed by forklift after it falls from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302322474 | 07/30/1999 | 4221 | 0 | Piggly Wiggly Alabama Distributing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 1999, Employee #1, hired to clean trailers, was killed when the forklift he apparently was operating within the trailer fell from the trailer onto the Employee #1 as a hostler was moving the trailer to another bay at the dock. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302322474 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |