Accident Summary Nr: 201270774 - Employee killed when caught in steel recoiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302322045 | 07/09/1999 | 5051 | 0 | Southline Steel Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulled into the recoiler or slitter while checking cut steel for defects. Employee #1 was pulled between the recoiler, the steel being coiled, and the overarm crane hook, into a space not greater than a half-inch wide. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302322045 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |