Accident: 201270758 - Employee Struck And Killed By A Falling Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302320726 | 04/26/1999 | 1795 | A & A Demolition Company Inc. |
Employee #1 was working on a demolition of the fifth-floor parking deck at the Huntsville Airport. Employee #1 got inside the perimeter of the demolition site and was crushed and killed when a 30-ft by 60-ft slab of concrete fell on him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302320726 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Collapse of structure |