Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201270758 - Employee Struck And Killed By A Falling Concrete Slab

Accident: 201270758 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/26/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30232072604/26/19991795A & A Demolition Company Inc.

Employee #1 was working on a demolition of the fifth-floor parking deck at the Huntsville Airport. Employee #1 got inside the perimeter of the demolition site and was crushed and killed when a 30-ft by 60-ft slab of concrete fell on him.

Keywords: concrete slab, demolition, crushed, struck by, falling object, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302320726 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure