Accident Summary Nr: 201270741 - Employee was killed when fell off a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302321096 | 04/28/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Waymaker Express |
Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on April 29, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver, was found by a passer-by lying in a pool of blood besides a tractor trailer truck. A fire department employees and police investigated the accident and concluded that Employee #1 was killed due to a massive head trauma. Witnesses stated that just prior to discovering Employee #1's body, they saw him taking a tarp off an 18-wheeler tractor trailer truck, approximately 18 ft from the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302321096 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |