Accident Summary Nr: 201270725 - Employee Dies From A Propane Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302319108 | 02/23/1999 | 4924 | 0 | Propane Gas Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1 was burned when a customer backed his pick-up truck into a propane tank. The incident occurred at the Propane Gas Company, Incorporated facility. A customer backed his pick-up truck into a 250-gallon propane tank sitting along the pier. Propane escaped from the cylinder and ignited, causing an explosion. Employee #1 and the customer were burned. They both later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302319108 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |