Accident Summary Nr: 201270717 - Employee killed when natural gas explodes from broken pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302318670 | 01/23/1999 | 1623 | 0 | James Tidwell Dba R & B Construction |
Abstract: A backhoe broke a natural gas line and an accumulation of natural gas exploded killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302318670 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |