Accident Summary Nr: 201270691 - Employee killed when struck by hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302318837 | 02/10/1999 | 2077 | 0 | Birmingham Hide & Tallow |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Birmingham Hide and Tallow, was unloading offal from a truck when a hydraulic line failed, allowing the bucket to fall. The hydraulic arm struck Employee #1 in the head, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302318837 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |