Accident Summary Nr: 201270683 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Test Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201270683 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30231863902/01/199938250Abb Services

Abstract: Two employees were checking insulation integrity on a large motor. One of the employees put a test lead on 4160-volt circuit part. The test equipment was apparently not rated for the voltage, and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. One of them died of his injuries. The other was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302318639 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 302318639 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported