Accident Summary Nr: 201270667 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201270667 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30231821712/17/199873630Craftech Resources, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was using a temporary electric cord to power a robotic control unit for a test. The cord, which had been temporarily connected to the robot unit with stripped conductors on one end, was plugged into a 480-volt receptacle. The exposed conductor ends were dangling in front of the robot box. The employee contacted the exposed conductors and the box and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302318217 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians