Accident Summary Nr: 201270659 - EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED DUE TO EXPOSURE TO PVC FUMES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300960002 | 07/16/1997 | 3357 | 0 | Cerro Wire And Cable Company, Inc. |
300959970 | 07/16/1997 | 3357 | 0 | Cerro Wire And Cable Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On a Sunday morning at approximately 10:00 a.m., a fire started in the PVC jacketing area. Several employees used fire extinguishers to fight the fire while waiting for the fire department to arrive. The sprinkler system was disabled and the fire department was delayed due to non-functioning emergency phone lines. Several employees were overcome by the PVC fumes and taken to the local hospital. By noon, the fire was extinguished and employees returned to work. By 1:00 p.m., fumes were still present and more employees became ill and were taken to the hospital. At approximately 5:00 p.m., the fire rekindled and the facility shut down until the fire was completely extinguished. Two employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300960002 | ||||
2 | 300959970 |