Accident Summary Nr: 201270642 - Employee dies when he is caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302318654 | 01/28/1999 | 8999 | 0 | F-L Sand & Gravel L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading salt from a barge using a crane to deposit salt into a discharge hopper. The discharge chute from the hopper to the conveyor belt became clogged and he stood on the conveyor belt frame to strike the hopper chute. His leg slipped and he was pulled into the tail pulley of the conveyor belt and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302318654 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |