Accident Summary Nr: 201270618 - Employee falls from ladder dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302317870 | 12/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Messersmith Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 descended a 16-ft aluminum ladder from a 10-ft-high flat roof when he fell and struck his head on a concrete surface and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302317870 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |