Accident Summary Nr: 201270568 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300966124 | 08/13/1998 | 2048 | 0 | Gold Kist Agriservice, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had filled a small silo with feed and was maneuvering to place the remaining feed in a hopper in a barn. The boom of the equipment he was using to unload the feed contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300966124 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |