Accident Summary Nr: 201270550 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION ON SITE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300965795 | 07/24/1998 | 1629 | 0 | T.M.Phifer Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 1998, Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning loose material from drill piping with a metal hammer. While striking the pipe with a hammer, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300965795 | Fatality | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |